Terms and Conditions

Terms & conditions on

 WAMMA 

 

Thank you for taking the time to visit this page.  Please read these terms of use carefully. By using our site, you accept and agree to abide by our terms.
Below you will find all the relevant information regarding; Terms of Use, Privacy Policy, Cookies and Ad rules.

Posting ad rules

  • Price – You must clearly state the price of your ad.
  • Pictures – Upload your most recent and accurate pictures of the vehicles you’re advertising.
  • Description – Give very accurate description of your item, for e.g, “Broken not working” Do not attempt to hide vital information.

Do not advertise the following;

  • Any activity which is deemed illegal by UK law.
  • Counterfeit, replica and trademarked items.
  • Mailing lists.
  • Stolen items.
  • Offensive images or language
  • No duplicate ads –  Only 1 ad per item.

We reserve all rights to remove any ad which we may think is not suitable on the Wamma site.

Terms of website Use

Reliance On Information Posted & Disclaimer

The materials contained on our site are provided for general information purposes only and do not claim to be or constitute legal or other professional advice and shall not be relied upon as such.

 

We do not review users’ postings and are not involved in the actual transactions between users. As most of the content on Wamma comes from other users, we do not guarantee the accuracy of postings or user communications or the quality, safety, or legality of what’s offered.

In no event do we accept liability of any description for the posting of any unlawful, threatening, abusive, defamatory, obscene or indecent information, or material of any kind which violates or infringes upon the rights of any other person, including without limitation any transmissions constituting or encouraging conduct that would constitute a criminal offence, give rise to civil liability or otherwise violate any applicable law.

 

We do not accept any responsibility for any loss which may arise from accessing or reliance on the information on this site and to the fullest extent permitted by UK law, we exclude all liability for loss or damages direct or indirect arising from use of this site.

 

Information about us

Wamma.co.uk is a site operated by Wamma UK limited, we are a Private Limited Company registered in England and Wales under registration number: 14658916. Our registered office is 15 Queen square, Leeds, LS2 8AJ.

Accessing our site

Access to our site is permitted on a temporary basis, and we reserve the right to withdraw or amend the service we provide on our site without notice (see below). We will not be liable if for any reason our site is unavailable at any time or for any period.

 

 

 

Material Submitted by you

You must register on our site, agree to provide truthful information when requested, and be at least the age of sixteen (16) or older.

By submitting any material to Wamma, you automatically grant Wamma the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable, exclusive right and license to use, reproduce, modify, edit, adapt, publish, translate, create derivative works from, distribute, perform and display such material (in whole or part) worldwide and/or to incorporate it in other works in any form, media, or technology now known or later developed for the full term of any rights that may exist in such content. You acknowledge that Wamma is not obliged to publish any material submitted by you.

By submitting an advertisement to Wamma, you automatically agree to be bound by the Advertising Terms and Conditions.

 

Your conduct

You explicitly agree, in using this web site or any service provided, that you shall not:

 

(a) provide any Content or perform any conduct that may be unlawful, illegal, threatening, harmful, abusive, harassing, stalking, tortuous, defamatory, libelous, vulgar, obscene, offensive, objectionable, pornographic, designed to or does interfere or interrupt this web site or any service provided, infected with a virus or other destructive or deleterious programming routine, give rise to civil or criminal liability, or which may violate an applicable local, national or international law

 

(b) impersonate or misrepresent your association with any person or entity, or forge or otherwise seek to conceal or misrepresent the origin of any Content provided by you;

 

(c) collect or harvest any data about other users;

 

(d) provide or use this web site and any Content or service in any commercial manner or in any manner that would involve junk mail, spam, chain letters, pyramid schemes, or any other form of unauthorized advertising without our prior written consent;

 

(e) provide any Content that may give rise to our civil or criminal liability or which may constitute or be considered a violation of any local, national or international law, including but not limited to laws relating to copyright, trademark, patent, or trade secrets.

 

 

 

 

 

Intellectual property rights

We are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in our site, and in the material published on it. Those works are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved.

You may print off one copy, and may download extracts, of any page(s) from our site for your personal reference and you may draw the attention of others within your organization to material posted on our site.

You must not modify the paper or digital copies of any materials you have printed off or downloaded in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text.

Our status (and that of any identified contributors) as the authors of material on our site must always be acknowledged.

You must not use any part of the materials on our site for commercial purposes without obtaining a licence to do so from us or our licensors.

If you print off, copy or download any part of our site in breach of these terms of use, your right to use our site will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made.

Our site changes regularly

We aim to update our site regularly, and may change the content at any time. If the need arises, we may suspend access to our site, or close it indefinitely. Any of the material on our site may be out of date at any given time, and we are under no obligation to update such material.

 

 

Our liability

The material displayed on our site is provided without any guarantees, conditions or warranties as to its accuracy. To the extent permitted by law, we, and third parties connected to us hereby expressly exclude:

· All conditions, warranties and other terms which might otherwise be implied by statute, common law or the law of equity.

· Any liability for any direct, indirect or consequential loss or damage incurred by any user in connection with our site or in connection with the use, inability to use, or results of the use of our site, any websites linked to it and any materials posted on it, including, without limitation any liability for:

· loss of income or revenue;

· loss of business;

· loss of profits or contracts;

· loss of anticipated savings;

· loss of data;

· loss of goodwill;

· wasted management or office time; and

for any other loss or damage of any kind, however arising and whether caused by tort (including negligence), breach of contract or otherwise, even if foreseeable, provided that this condition shall not prevent claims for loss of or damage to your tangible property or any other claims for direct financial loss that are not excluded by any of the categories set out above.

 

This does not affect our liability for death or personal injury arising from our negligence, nor our liability for fraudulent misrepresentation or misrepresentation as to a fundamental matter, nor any other liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Information about you and your visits to our site

We process information about you in accordance with our PRIVACY POLICY. By using our site, you consent to such processing and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate.

 

 

Viruses, hacking and other offences

You must not misuse our site by knowingly introducing viruses, Trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorized access to our site, the server on which our site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our site. You must not attack our site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack.

By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our site will cease immediately.

We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a distributed denial-of-service attack, viruses or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of our site or to your downloading of any material posted on it, or on any website linked to it.

Links from our site

Where our site contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only. We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources, and accept no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them. When accessing a site via our website we advise you check their terms of use and privacy policies to ensure compliance and determine how they may use your information.

Jurisdiction and applicable law

The English courts will have non-exclusive jurisdiction over any claim arising from, or related to, a visit to our site.

These terms of use and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with them or their subject matter or formation (including non-contractual disputes or claims) shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the law of England and Wales.

 

Fees

Placing an ad on Wamma is FREE of charge, However you are able to further promote your advertisements, and these services incur a fee.

You can pay using one of the following credit/debit cards: Visa, MasterCard, Switch, Delta,, Electron, Solo, AMEX and Maestro / PayPal.

All prices are quoted in Pounds Sterling and payment cannot be accepted in any other currency and may be subject to change at any given time.

All information is held by WooCommerce & PayPal who will be responsible for debiting the correct amount from your card. Once your transaction is completed, Wamma does not keep a record of your credit card number. The only record Wamma keeps is the authorization number received from the bank.

 

Trade marks

Wamma is a UK registered trade mark of Wamma UK limited.

 

Variations

We may revise these terms of use at any time by amending this page. You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we make, as they are binding on you. Some of the provisions contained in these terms of use may also be superseded by provisions or notices published elsewhere on our site.

Your concerns

If you have any concerns about material which appears on our site, please contact customerservices@wamma.co.uk

Thank you for visiting our site.

Privacy Policy

Wamma group Ltd are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use TERMS OF USE and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. We keep certain basic information when you visit our website and recognise the importance of keeping that information secure and letting you know what we will do with it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Wamma UK limited of 15 Queen square, Leeds, LS2 8AJ ( registration number: 14658916).

This policy only applies to our site. If you leave our site via a link or otherwise, you will be subject to the policy of that website provider. We have no control over that policy or the terms of the website and you should check their policy before continuing to access the site.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.wamma.co.uk (our site). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs, operating system, browser usage and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

IP addresses and cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual and we will not collect personal information in this way.

We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

  • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
  • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.
  • To speed up your searches.
  • To recognise you when you return to our site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by post or telephone.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £25 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Image copyright

Some of the images may be copyrighted by their respective owners. Please do not ask for permissions to use these images in your projects, as we do not own the copyrights for them.
If you are a copyright holder of a specific image and wish your image to be removed, please contact us.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. However, we advise that you check this page regularly to keep up to date with any necessary changes.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to:

 

customerservices@wamma.co.uk

Cookie Policy

About cookies

Wamma  uses cookies, which help us to give the best experience we can offer through our website.

By using our website or any of our services, you accept our cookie policy, if you do not, then please refrain from using our website.

 

 

What are cookies

A cookie is a small file, typically of letters and numbers, downloaded on to a device when the user gains access to a certain website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each visit.

Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user or their device.

Cookies don’t search your computer for information.

Cookies register the information you provide through your browser. When you enter information on a website, the cookies store your information and enable an auto fill system to fill in the necessary information into the desired field.

Cookies are harmless, they do not introduce any viruses on your device, nor do they store/take any other information which you have not provided and they are all encoded, this is all for your own safety, so that your private information is not accessible by hackers.

There are two different types of cookies:

Session cookies – Temporary and are erased when you close your browser. The next time you visit that particular website it will no longer recognise you or your device and will treat you as a completely new visitor as there is no information in your browser to indicate any previous visits

 

Persistent cookies – These remain on your hard drive until you erase them or they expire. How long a cookie remains on your browser depends on how long the visited website has programmed the cookie to last

 

 

Cookies used on Wamma.

 

Session cookies:

Temporary and are erased when you close your browser. The next time you visit that particular website it will no longer recognise you or your device and will treat you as a completely new visitor as there is no information in your browser to indicate any previous visits

 

Persistent cookies:

These remain on your hard drive until you erase them or they expire. How long a cookie remains on your browser depends on how long the visited website has programmed the cookie to last

Web beacons:

Small electronic images throughout each web page. We use web beacons anonymously to be able to study a users browsing pattern, thus enabling us to make future improvements when and where necessary.

Flash cookies:

Most computers have Adobe Flash installed on them. Flash may store small files that are used in the same way as regular cookies on your computer. These are known as ‘Local Shared Objects’ or Flash cookies.

Third party cookies:

We may work with other approved companies and business partners (‘third parties’) who place their own cookies or web beacons on our site. They work in much the same way as our own cookies but are not actually placed by us. Any third parties that do place cookies on our website are required to collect information in a specified manner, i.e. not for their own purposes.

Google Analytics:

Analyse the use of this website.  Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers.  The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store and use this information.  Google’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

 

 

 

 

Google Adsense:

Interest-based advertisements on this website.  These are tailored by Google to reflect your interests.  To determine your interests, Google will track your behaviour across the web using cookies.

You can view, delete or add interest categories associated with your browser using Google’s Ads Preference Manager, available at: http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/.

You can opt-out of the Adsense partner network cookie at: http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html.

However, this opt-out mechanism uses a cookie, and if you clear the cookies from your browser your opt-out will not be maintained. To ensure that an opt-out is maintained in respect of a particular browser, you should use the Google browser plug-in available at: http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/plugin.

 

 

 

Refusing cookies

 

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies.

 

You can change computer’s browser settings to either block, delete and/or control the use of all third party cookies.

Please check each of your computer’s web browser’s help documentation individually  for more information about managing the use of cookies directly through the browser settings as not all browsers have the same process.

 

Blocking cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of some websites.

 

 

 

 

For more information please visit:

http://ico.org.uk/for_organisations/privacy_and_electronic_communications/the_guide/cookies